2012-07-28 / Top News

2012 Chicago Yacht Club Race To Mackinac Results


Il Mostro was awarded the First Monohull to Finish, under the direction of Peter Thornton from Burr Ridge, Illinois, and representing Chicago Yacht Club. Crewmembers are (in no order) Brett Reed, Justin Palm, Stewart Johnstone, Deane Tank, Larry Leonard, Chriss Higgins, Ken Read, Chriss Thornton, Rock Roney, Richard Mason, Peter Thornton, Jared Henderson, Willie Lynch, Greg Fordon, Brad Van liew, and Gary Murino. The Chicago Yacht Club Race-to-Mackinac awards ceremony was held at Grand Hotel Tea Grdens Tuesday, July 24. More than 3,000 sailors from more than 300 skipper teams came to the event to celebrate the Chicago Yacht Club Race to Mackinac. Each division and section honored its top places with recognition on the stage and each member of the Chicago Yacht Club board took turns presenting the prized flag. Il Mostro was awarded the First Monohull to Finish, under the direction of Peter Thornton from Burr Ridge, Illinois, and representing Chicago Yacht Club. Crewmembers are (in no order) Brett Reed, Justin Palm, Stewart Johnstone, Deane Tank, Larry Leonard, Chriss Higgins, Ken Read, Chriss Thornton, Rock Roney, Richard Mason, Peter Thornton, Jared Henderson, Willie Lynch, Greg Fordon, Brad Van liew, and Gary Murino. The Chicago Yacht Club Race-to-Mackinac awards ceremony was held at Grand Hotel Tea Grdens Tuesday, July 24. More than 3,000 sailors from more than 300 skipper teams came to the event to celebrate the Chicago Yacht Club Race to Mackinac. Each division and section honored its top places with recognition on the stage and each member of the Chicago Yacht Club board took turns presenting the prized flag. Section Winners

Beneteau 36.7


Providence took first in Section 8 and first in the Mackinac Trophy Division overall under the direction of Jerry and Greg Miarecki from Chicago Yacht Club. Crew members are (in no order) Jeff McClimans, Ben Heins, Doug Bening, Jerry Miarecki, Greg Miarecki, Jim Sheldon, Randy Landsberg, and D.R. Bull. Providence took first in Section 8 and first in the Mackinac Trophy Division overall under the direction of Jerry and Greg Miarecki from Chicago Yacht Club. Crew members are (in no order) Jeff McClimans, Ben Heins, Doug Bening, Jerry Miarecki, Greg Miarecki, Jim Sheldon, Randy Landsberg, and D.R. Bull. 1st As You Wish, Wilmette, Illinois, John Heaton

2nd Tried & True, Glencoe, Illinois, Robert K. Foley

3rd Tequila Mockingbird, Chicago, Chris Duhon

4th Karma, Chicago, Lou Sandoval, Martin Sandoval, and Jack Buoscio

5th Maggie Mae, Hinsdale, Illinois, Dan and Peter Wright

Beneteau 40.7

1st La Tempete, St. Charles, Illinois, Thomas Weber


Realt Na Mara took first in the J109 Section and first in the Mackinac Cup Overall under the direction of Tom and Joe Londrigan from Springfield, Illinois, and representing Island Bay Yacht Club. Crewmembers are (in no order) Joe Londrigan, Thomas Londrigan, Sr., Tom Londrigan, Greg Alm, Carl Arentzen, Jon Shope, and Michael Evans. Realt Na Mara took first in the J109 Section and first in the Mackinac Cup Overall under the direction of Tom and Joe Londrigan from Springfield, Illinois, and representing Island Bay Yacht Club. Crewmembers are (in no order) Joe Londrigan, Thomas Londrigan, Sr., Tom Londrigan, Greg Alm, Carl Arentzen, Jon Shope, and Michael Evans. 2nd Das Boot, Chicago, Jay and Cindy Muller

3rd Spanker, River Forest, Illinois, Dennis J. McDonnell and James McDonnell

Cruising 1

1st Comfortably Numb, Lake Orion, Mark Miller

2nd Freedom, Grosse Pointe Park, James Cooper

3rd Joint Venture, Palatine, Illinois, Harry D. Bush


Imedi took first place in the Turbo section Mackinac Cup division under the direction of skipper Mark Hauf. Crew members are (in no order) John Stanley, Christ Kamberos, Eric Haglund, Mark Hauf, Linc Yates, Robin Munden, Richard Hayes, Jill Mecklenburger, Michael Panacek, Patrick Doran, William Tait, Angela Dumas, Christopher McNichols, and Thomas Pease. Imedi took first place in the Turbo section Mackinac Cup division under the direction of skipper Mark Hauf. Crew members are (in no order) John Stanley, Christ Kamberos, Eric Haglund, Mark Hauf, Linc Yates, Robin Munden, Richard Hayes, Jill Mecklenburger, Michael Panacek, Patrick Doran, William Tait, Angela Dumas, Christopher McNichols, and Thomas Pease. 4th Serenity, Highland Park, Illinois, Jack Marks and Arnold Hirsch

5th Mise En Place, Chicago, Paul Thompson

Cruising 2

1st Intuition, Madison, Wisconsin, Tom Kershner, Mark Gillespie, Chris Hynes, Bill Burns, Jenn Macainag

2nd Blue Chip, Grand Rapids, Ulrich Noorman

3rd Grand Cru, Grand Haven, Bob and Donnell Mersereau


Intuition from Madison, Wisconsin, and Hoofer Sailing Club was awarded first place in Cruising 2. Crewmembers are (in no order) Tom Kershner, Mark Gillespie, Bill Burns, Jenn Macainag, Chris Hynes, and Randolph Mullis. Intuition from Madison, Wisconsin, and Hoofer Sailing Club was awarded first place in Cruising 2. Crewmembers are (in no order) Tom Kershner, Mark Gillespie, Bill Burns, Jenn Macainag, Chris Hynes, and Randolph Mullis. 4th Hope, Valparaiso, Indiana, Dr. Michael Leland

5th Intangible, Hinsdale, Illinois, Tom Falck

Doublehanded

1st TFWB Relentless, Beulah, George Petritz and Scott Petritz

2nd Amateur II, Evergreen Park, Illinois, William Fagerstorm

3rd Jump, Chicago, Hank Graziano

Farr 40 Mackinac Cup

1st Flash Gordon 6, Chicago, Helmut Jahn


Karma took fourth place in the Beneteau 36.7 section under the direction of Chicago Yacht Club Chairman Lou Sandoval. The chairman’s daughters, Sofia and Sarah, Sandoval presented the flag to the crew. Crewmembers for the boat are (in no order) Steve Mathias, Phillip Toth, Jason Veatch, Lou Sandoval, Jack Buoscio, Martin Sandoval, Christina Cordero-Chadwick, and Seth Morrel. Karma took fourth place in the Beneteau 36.7 section under the direction of Chicago Yacht Club Chairman Lou Sandoval. The chairman’s daughters, Sofia and Sarah, Sandoval presented the flag to the crew. Crewmembers for the boat are (in no order) Steve Mathias, Phillip Toth, Jason Veatch, Lou Sandoval, Jack Buoscio, Martin Sandoval, Christina Cordero-Chadwick, and Seth Morrel. 2nd Hot Lips, Chicago, Christopher Whitford

3rd Heartbreaker, Ada, Robert L. Hughes

J105 Chicago-Mackinac

Trophy

1st Buzz, Grand Rapids, Mark Gurney

2nd Pterodactyl, Rochester Hills, Mark Symonds


Epic was awarded first place in Section 4 in the Mackinac Cup Division under the direction of Ray and Winnie Adams from Bloomfield Hills. Crew members are (in no order) Dean Waldrup, Ray Adams, Winnie Adams, Tom Dalloo, Phil Zyskowski, Joel Craig, Joe Lucas, Beth Craig, DiAnn Papp, Bill Doyle, Tai Schultz, and Ken Morrison. Epic was awarded first place in Section 4 in the Mackinac Cup Division under the direction of Ray and Winnie Adams from Bloomfield Hills. Crew members are (in no order) Dean Waldrup, Ray Adams, Winnie Adams, Tom Dalloo, Phil Zyskowski, Joel Craig, Joe Lucas, Beth Craig, DiAnn Papp, Bill Doyle, Tai Schultz, and Ken Morrison. 3rd Sealark, Chicago, Clark Pellett

J109 Mackinac Cup

1st Realt Na Mara, Springfield, Illinois, Tom and Joe Londrigan

2nd Northstar, Wilmette, Illinois, David Gustman

3rd K III, Lincolnwood, Illinois, Irv Kerbel

J111 Mackinac Cup

1st Kashmir, Winnetka, Illinois


Vanda III took first place in Section 5, representing the Chicago Yacht Club. Crewmembers are (in no order) Jack Toliver, Jim Toliver, Jim Mitchell Sr., Jim Mitchell, Simon Minoprio, Dallas Kilponen, Rodney Keenan, and Bill Heun. Vanda III took first place in Section 5, representing the Chicago Yacht Club. Crewmembers are (in no order) Jack Toliver, Jim Toliver, Jim Mitchell Sr., Jim Mitchell, Simon Minoprio, Dallas Kilponen, Rodney Keenan, and Bill Heun. 2nd Velocity, Ellicott City, Maryland, Martin Roesch

3rd Nosurprise, Harbor Springs, David Irish

J120 Mackinac Cup

1st Night Moves, Grosse Pointe, Henry E. Mistele

2nd Perseverance, Marquette, Matthew Songer

3rd Hot Ticket, Northville, Robert E. Kirkman

Multihull Division

1st Triceratops, Mount Pleasant, Jonathan and Lori Alvord

2nd Caliente, Naperville, Illinois, Michael Steck

3rd High Priority 2, East Lansing, David Shneider

Section 1 Mackinac Cup

1st Pororoca, Chicago, Gene McCarthy and Robert Zeman Jr.

2nd Stripes, Ann Arbor, Bill Martin

3rd Details, Harrison Twp., Lance Smotherman

Section 2 Mackinac Cup

1st Tsunami, Bloomfield Hills, Stephen Polk

2nd Kokomo, Traverse City, Wesson Schulz

3rd Tyrant, Macatawa, Don M. Thinschmidt and Don M. Thinschmidt Jr.

Section 3 Mackinac Cup

1st Sufficient Reason, Holland, Mitchell Padnos Tracy Brand

2nd Mosquito, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Dave Radtke

3rd Power Trip, Troy, Paul and James Kraft

4th Chaos, Libertyville, Illinois, Bernbaum, Schroeder, Amedio

5th Peerless, Muskegon, Brian Torresen

Section 4 Mackinac Cup

1st Epic, West Bloomfield, Ray and Winnie Adams

2nd Ticklish, Grand Haven, Eric Landman

3rd Temptation, Chicago, Bogdan Stojkowski

4th Eagle, Chicago, Jerry and Shawn O’Neill

5th Wooton, Chicago, William Smith

Section 5 Mackinac Cup

1st Vanda III, Gen Ellyn, Illinois, Jack and Jim Toliver, and Jim Mitchell

2nd Sea Raider, Bridgman, Dirk Kruger

3rd Crazy Diamond, Brookfield, Wisconsin, Martin Crain

4th Waka Waka, Downers Grove, Illinois, Tom King

5th Liberty, Traverse City, C. David Phelps

Section 6

Chicago-Mackinac Trophy

1st Lady K, Muskegon, Mike Stewart

2nd Challenge, Chicago, Ray Teborek

3rd Aftershock, Muskegon, William M. Newman

4th ZippyR, New Berlin, Wisconsin, Spencer Thomason

5th Split Decision, Northfield, Minnesota, Bruce Santerre

Section 7

Chicago-Mackinac Trophy

1st Smokum Too, Thornbury, Ontario, Pete Mather

2nd Fast Tango, Grosse Pointe, Tim Prophit

3rd Velero VII, Grosse Pointe, J. Sammy Barbour, Jr.

4th Cheep N Deep, Lake Forest, Illinois, Randy Kuhn and James Richter

5th Measure for Measure, Chicago, Brian Tobin

Section 8

Chicago-Mackinac Trophy

1st Providence, Chicago, Jerry and Greg Miarecki

2nd Kutty’s Ark, Oak Lawn, Illinois, George Morrissey and Joe McGinnis

3rd Odyssey, Whitefish Bay, Wisconsin, David Bohl

4th Cynthia, Coloma, Andrew Grootendorst and James B. BeVries

5th Souvenir, Muskegon, Steve Schiller

T10

1st Retention, Chicago, Mark and Joni Croll

2nd Wild Norwegian, Glenview, Illinois, Arvid Eiesland and Rick Strilky

3rd Erica, New Lenox, Illinois, Brian Kaczor and Michael Kaczor

4th Temerity, Chicago, Doug Baker

5th Liberty, Island Lake, Illinois, Ray Douglas

Turbo

1st Imedi, Chicago, Mark Hauf

2nd Merlin, Bayside, Wisconsin, Jerome D. Sullivan

3rd Natalie J., Bloomfield Hills, Philip and Sharon O’Niel III

Return to top

Click here for digital edition
2012-07-28 digital edition